Emu Oil

Emu Oil

Emu oil comes from the fat of the emu bird – the largest native bird in Australia.  It is largely made up of omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids.   According to various sources, it has a wide variety of healing and therapeutic properties.

Studies at the University of Texas Medical School found it to be non-comedogenic (unlikely to clog pores) making it favourable for use in cosmetics and skin care.  Emu oil has also been found to penetrate deep into the skin layer possibly due to the large oleic acid content.  The deep penetrating capabilities  and non-comedogenicity make it an effective oil for the treatment of dry irritated skin, burns, wounds and psoriasis.

It has also been found to be  beneficial for the relief of joint pains due to its anti-inflammatory nature and high linolenic and oleic acid content.

Dr. Michael Holick, M.D, Ph.D., Professor of Medicine, Physiology, and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine conducted studies that found emu oil to be effective in stimulating skin and hair growth and rejuvenating “sleeping” hair follicles and thus itmay help to alleviate Alopecia.

Source: Emu Oil Institute

Author: Vogue

Share This Post On

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *