Avocado Oil
Jan14

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is the oil extracted or pressed from the fruit of the avocado (Persea americana). We’re seeing more and more natural hair products containing this fabulous oil, but what does this light, emerald green to yellow/gold oil have to offer the hair and scalp? The Benefits Avocado oil is very high in monounsaturated fatty acid (even more so than extra virgin olive oil).   The fats in the oil are very moisturizing and...

Read More
Coconut Oil
Jan29

Coconut Oil

Since starting the Hairlista Coconut Oil Challenge, I felt that it was as good a time as any to do some research on this powerhouse of an oil. I knew it had benefits, but what exactly about this sweetly aromatic oil made it so beneficial to a beauty regimen? This humble oil is one of the most popular oils used in soap making, one of the best natural ingredients for skin care, weight loss, improved digestion and relief from heart...

Read More
Shealoe Butter Mousse Recipe
Sep20

Shealoe Butter Mousse Recipe

I told y’all I was going to try this in my last post and I wasn’t kidding.  Last night I went into the kitchen armed with my hand mixer and collection of oils and I added a little of this and a little of that and voilá I had my concoction of what I’m calling Shealoe Butter Mousse. What I was going for was a light butter that I could use both on my skin and hair.  For this reason I didn’t add more shea butter...

Read More
Aloe Vera Butter
Sep17

Aloe Vera Butter

Aloe Vera or Aloe Barbadensis is a succulent plant of African origin, that is characterized by it’s spiny green stems and translucent rubbery flesh. Historically aloe vera has been used to treat wounds, as a purgative/laxative and to soothe skin conditions such as psoriasis, ezcema and ringworm.    Its moisturizing properties and slightly acidic pH (which is very similar to that of the skin and hair) also makes aloe vera an...

Read More
Argan Oil
Aug19

Argan Oil

Argan oil is the latest cosmetic “miracle” to come on the scene.  Also called argon oil and argane oil, it is derived from the nut of the Argan tree (Argania Spinosa). For centuries Berbers (indigenous people of Morocco) used this oil in their cooking, on their hair, skin and nails and for the prevention of stretch marks. “Extensive research has revealed that argan oil: restores the skin’s water-lipid layer and...

Read More
Emu Oil
Jul26

Emu Oil

Emu oil comes from the fat of the emu bird – the largest native bird in Australia.  It is largely made up of omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids.   According to various sources, it has a wide variety of healing and therapeutic properties. Studies at the University of Texas Medical School found it to be non-comedogenic (unlikely to clog pores) making it favourable for use in cosmetics and skin care.  Emu oil has also been found to...

Read More